Eminent Member Award

Eminent Members
Eta Kappa Nu established the Eminent Member recognition in 1950 as the society's highest membership classification. It is to be conferred upon those select few whose attainments and contributions to society through leadership in the fields of electrical and computer engineering have resulted in significant benefits to humankind. Since 1950, only 127 individuals have been selected to receive this honor.

2012 Marican E. "Ted" Hoff
Jung Uck Seo
2011 Leah H. Jamieson
Matt Ettus
Leonard Kleinrock
2010 Steve Wozniak
  Abraham Lempel
  Vinton G. Cerf
2009 Gerald Posakony
Eric Herz
2008 William A. Wulf
H. Vincent Poor
Jose F. Valdez C.
2007 Gordon E. Moore
Gordon Bell
James D. Meindl
Wallace S. Read
2006 Abe M. Zarem
Jack Kilby
Harry W. Mergler
Tsuneo Nakahara
Andrew Viterbi
2005 Joseph Bordogna
Owen K. Garriott
Bernard M. Gordon
Steven Sample
2004 Henry Bachman
Walter Jeremiah Sanders
Arthur Stern
2003 Donald R. Scifres
Irwin M. Jacobs
Jerome J. Suran
2002 Amar G. Bose
J. Fred Bucy
Andrew Sage
Richard J. Gowen
Eberhardt Rechtin
2001 Norman R. Augustine
Charles Concordia
Edward E. David, Jr.
Roland W. Schmitt
Mischa Schwartz
John Brooks Slaughter
James L. Flanagan
Malcolm R. Currie
Donald O. Pederson
John R. Pierce
2000 Robert A. Frosch
Wilson Greatbatch
Leo L. Beranek
George H. Heilmeier
John R. Whinnery
Thelma Estrin
Ivan A. Getting
Charles H. Townes
1999 Gene Amdahl
William Hewlett
C. Lester Hogan
Jacob Rabinow
1998 Nick Holonyak, Jr.
1993 Berthold Sheffield
Robert W. Lucky
1987 William E. Murray
1986 Marcus Dodson
1985 Donald Christiansen
1984 Larry Dwon
Howard Sheppard
S. Reid Warren
Edward A. Erdelyi
1976 Eric T. B. Gross
1974 Edward C. Jordan
1970 E. I. Kanouse
1969 Emanuel R. Piore
Patrick E. Haggerty
Walker Lee Cisler
1968 William H. Pickering
Harold E. Edgerton
1967 George H. Brown
1966 Simon Ramo
Winston E. Kock
1965 Donald G. Fink
1964 Lee A. Dubridge
Julius A. Stratton
1963 Gordon S. Brown
William L. Everitt
1962 John Bardeen
Lloyd V. Berkner
Edward M. Purcell
Jerome B. Wiesner
Ernst Weber
1961 Arthur D. Moore
John L. Burns
James Hillier
Charles F. Wagner
1960 Philip L. Alger
Chauncey Starr
1958 Donald A. Quarles
C. F. Hood
1956 William D. Coolidge
Harry Nyquist
Leon N. Brillouin
John Howard Dellinger
William B. Kouwenhoven
1955 Ernst F. W. Alexanderson
Alfred N. Goldsmith
Harold S. Osborne
Harry A. Winne
John B. Whitehead
Harold H. Beverage
Leslie Newman McClellen
1954 Walter R. G. Baker
Mervin J. Kelly
Reinhold Rudenberg
J. B. Black
A. A. Potter
Ellery B. Paine
Everett S. Lee
1953 Edward C. Molina
Harold Pender
Charles A. Powel
Philip Sporn
1952 Lee DeForest
1951 Frederick E. Terman
Joseph Slepian
Karl B. McEachron
S. H. Mortenson
William H. Timbie
1950 Vannevar Bush
Royal W. Sorensen
Vladimir K. Zworykin

Quick Links:

Questions/Comments:
IEEE-Eta Kappa Nu
445 Hoes Lane
Piscataway, NJ 08854 USA

Phone: +1 732 465 5846
Phone: +1 800 406 2590 (US Toll Free)

Fax: +1 732 465 5808
Fax: +1 800 864 2051 (US Toll Free)

Email: info@hkn.org